Ruling Political Families in the Philippines

House Bill 3587 or the Anti-Political Dynasty Bill hurdled the committee hearings and was brought up in plenary last year, for the first time in almost 30 years.

 

The bill defines a political dynasty as "the concentration, consolidation, or perpetuation of public office and power by persons related to one another." A dynasty exists when "two or more persons who are spouses or are related within the second civil degree of consanguinity or affinity run simultaneously for elective public office within the same city and/or province."

Each of the country's 81 provinces has at least one ruling political dynasty.

Ruling Political Families in the Philippines

 Province/City  Dominant Family(ies)
 REGION I - Ilocos Region 
 Ilocos Norte  Marcos; Fariñas (Laoag City)
 Ilocos Sur  Singson; Crisologo
 La Union  Ortega
 Pangasinan  De Venecia; Agbayani; Cojuangco; Espino
 REGION II - Cagayan Valley 
 Batanes  Abad
 Cagayan  Ponce Enrile
 Isabela  Dy, Albano
 Nueva Vizcaya  Dumlao
 Quirino  Cua
 CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region 
 Abra  Bersamin; Luna; Valera  
 Apayao  Bulut; Dalwasen
 Benguet  Fongwan; Cosalan; Domiguez (Baguio City)
 Ifugao  Brawner; Cappleman
 Kalinga  Mangaoang
 Mountain Province  Claver; Dalog
 REGION III - Central Luzon 
 Aurora  Angara
 Bataan  Garcia; Roman
 Bulacan  Alvarado; Mendoza; Villarica; De la Cruz; Ople; Roqueros; Sarmineto, Silverio; Maganto
 Nueva Ecija  Fajardo; Joson; Umali; Antonino; Diaz; Aganon; Violago
 Pampanga  Pineda; Nepomuceno; Macapagal-Arroyo; Lapid; Guiao; Bondoc
 Tarlac  Cojuangco; Aquino; Yap
 Zambales  Gordon (Olongapo City); Magsaysay
 NCR – National Capital Region 
 Caloocan City  Asistio; Echiverri
 Las Piñas City  Aguilar; Villar
 Makati City  Binay
 Malabon City  Sandoval
 Mandaluyong City  Abalos
 City of Manila  Atienza; Bagatsing; Bacani; Madrigal
 Marikina City  Fernando; Valentino
 Muntinlupa City  Biazon
 Navotas City  Tiangco; Sandoval
 Parañaque City  Bernabe
 Pasay City  Calixto; Cuneta
 Pasig City  Eusebio
 Pateros  Cayetano
 Quezon City  Castelo; Belmonte; Mathay
 San Juan City  Ejercito-Estrada
 Taguig City  Cayetano; Tinga
 Valenzuela City  Gatchalian
 REGION IV-A – CALABARZON Region 
 Batangas  Recto; Leviste; Laurel
 Cavite  Aguinaldo; Remulla; Revilla; Loyola; Maliksi; Lacson; Abaya; Barzaga; Tolentino (Tagaytay City)  
 Laguna  Ejercito; Chipeco; Alonte; San Luis; Olivarez; Lazaro; Yulo ; Gomez
 Rizal  Ynares; Sumulong; Duavit
 Quezon  Alcala; Suarez; Tañada; Enverga
 REGION IV-B – MIMAROPA Region 
Occidental Mindoro Sato
Oriental Mindoro Leachon; Valencia; Umali
Marinduque Reyes
Romblon Madrona; Ilagan; Moreno; Fondevilla
Palawan Mitra; Hagedorn; Ponce de Leon; Sandoval
REGION V – Bicol Region
 Albay  Salceda; Bichara; Lagman; Ziga
 Camarines Norte  Vinzons; Tallado
 Camarines Sur  Villafuerte; Fuentebella; Robredo; Macapagal-Arroyo;
 Catanduanes  Alberto; Verceles
 Masbate  Kho; Lanete; Espinosa
 Sorsogon  Escudero
 REGION VI – Western Visayas 
 Aklan  Calizo
 Antique  Delfin; Javier
 Capiz  Roxas; Bello; Tanco; Villareal
 Guimaras  Nava
 Iloilo  Garin; Tupas; Defensor; Gonzales; Gorriceta; Biron; Syjuco; Treñas (Iloilo City)
 Negros Occidental  Marañon; Ledesma; Alvarez; Palanca; Montilla; Montelibano; Escalante; De la Cruz, Zayco
REGION VII – Central Visayas
Bahol Yap;Chatto; Lim
Cebu Garcia; Durano; Cuenco; Del Mar; Osmeña; Rama; Espinosa; Chiongbian; Gullas
Negros Oriental  Teves; Ortega; Arnaiz  
Siquijor  Fua
REGION VIII – Eastern Visayas 
Biliran Espina
Eastern Samar  Evardone; Libanan; Salazar
Leyte  Petilla; Romualdez;
Northern Samar  Lucero; Daza;
Samar  Tan; Figueroa; Redaja; Rono; Velasco
Southern Leyte  Gaces; Lim
REGION IX – Zamboanga Peninsula 
Zamboanga del Norte Jalosjos; Uy; Adaza; Ubay; Carloto
Zamboanga del Sur Cerilles; Sagun-Lim; Enerio; Amatong
Zamboanga Sibugay Jalosjos; Famor; Hofer
Zamboanga City Climaco; Lobregat; Cainglet; Real
REGION X – Northern Mindanao 
Bukidnon Acosta; Zubiri; Guingona; Fortich 
Camiguin  Romualdo
Lanao del Norte  Dimaporo; Badeles; Lluch; Cabili
Misamis Occidental  Catane; Chiongbian; Clarete; Ocampo
Misamis Oriental  Emano; Pelaez; Baculio
REGION XI – Davao Region 
Davao City  Garcia; Lopez; Duterte
Davao del Norte  Del Rosario; Garcia; Sarmiento
Davao del Sur  Cagas
Davao del Occidental  Bautista
Davao Oriental  Almario; Zosa; Palma Gil
REGION XII – SOCCSKSARGEN 
 South Cotabato  Acharon
 Cotabato  Pendatun; Mastura; Datumanong; Matalam; Mangilen; Sinsuat
 Sultan Kudarat  Mangudadatu
  Sarangani  Pacquiao; Chiongbian; Amatong    
General Santos City  Antonino
 REGION XIII – CARAGA Region 
 Agusan del Norte  Amante
 Agusan del Sur  Paredes; Amante; Plaza
 Dinagat Islands  Ecleo
 Surigao del Norte  Navarro; Barbers;
 Surigao del Sur  Falcon; Pimentel-Serra; Ty
ARMM – Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao
Basilan Hataman; Akbar; Ampao; Salipudin 
Lanao del Sur Adiong; Alonto; Lucman; Dimaporo; Macarambon; Dimacuta
Maguindanao Ampatuan; Mangudadatu
Sulu Amilbangsa; Rasul; Abubakar; Ututalum; Tulawie
Tawi-tawi Jaafar

 

Sources: GMA News Research, Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism, Center for People Empowerment and Governance

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS