BARMM Parliament elects officers, committee heads

COTABATO CITY: The Bangsamoro Parliament elected its officers and committee chairmen after a new set of members of the Bangsamoro Transition Authority (BTA) formally opened its first regular session on Sept. 20, 2022.

The BTA elected deputy floor leaders and heads of different parliamentary and statutory committees.

Lawyer and reelected speaker Pangalian Balindong presided over the session, with newly installed floor leader Sha Elijah Dumama-Alba, also a lawyer, nominating Members of Parliament to oversee their respective committees.

As the floor leader, Dumama-Alba also heads the committee on rules.

Lawyers Raissa Jajurie, Mary Ann Arnado, Anna Tarhata Basman and Jose Lorena were the first to be voted as deputy floor leaders.

During the BTA's inaugural session on September 15, parliament officers were elected, including deputy speakers Hatimil Hassan; lawyers Omar Yasser Sema, Paisalin Tago, Abdulkarim Misuari, Nabil Tan and Lanang Ali Jr.; Benjamin Loong, secretary-general; Prof. Raby Angkal; and sergeant-at-arms Abdulgani Caludtiag.

The second parliament, which will serve from 2022 to 2025, has also started forming its parliamentary and statutory committees.

Under parliamentary rules, procedures and practices, the BTA committees will consider, recommend, and draw reports concerning the disposition of bills, resolutions and other preparatory works before presenting them to plenary sessions.

The BTA committees and their respective chairmen are rules, Dumama-Alba; accounts, Basman; ways and means,Tago; blue ribbon, Ali; ethics and privileges, Sema; amendments, revision and codification of laws, Arnado; finance, architect Eduard Guerra; basic, higher and technical education, Eddie Alih; environment, natural resources and energy, Tawakal Midtimbang;

Agriculture, fisheries and agrarian reform, Matarul Estin; local government, Jajurie; health, Dr. Kadil Sinolinding Jr.; social services, engineer Aida Silongan; labor and employment, Akmad Abbas; trade, investment and tourism, Marjanie Macasalong; transportation and communications, Ali;

Public works and highways, Hussein Muñoz; human settlements and development, engineer Don Mustapha Loong; public order, security and safety, Suwaib Oranon; indigenous peoples' affairs, Ramon Piang Sr.; science and technology, Sema; Bangsamoro justice system, Lorena; and special committee on Marawi, Ali Solaiman.

Vice chairmen chosen from within the committees' membership will preside over meetings and hearings in the absence of the chairman.

All committees have oversight functions and responsibilities to ensure that concerned ministries implement laws, policies and programs addressing specific concerns in their respective jurisdictions.

They also have the power to initiate legislation by drafting a bill or resolution and introducing it in the plenary sessions.

The committees may also hold public hearings and consultations to gather information, facts and a wider perspective on any legislative measures from professional and expert opinions, organizations and the public.

Meanwhile, a resolution adopting the calendar session for the first regular session of the second parliament was also approved.

Link: https://www.manilatimes.net/2022/10/03/news/regions/barmm-parliament-elects-officers-committee-heads/1860698

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.